Rosewood History ©

 

Family Camping in the Rosewood District 1880s
Photo: State Library of Queensland

OUR PIONEER MEN & WOMEN 

So much of what makes Rosewood a place people choose to call home, is the result of the hard work and initiative of those gone before, our Pioneer men and women, who were he first to explore and settle in this district.

What time period defines a pioneer? The Queensland Pioneer Index (births, deaths, marriages) covers the years 1829-1889. However, I feel that period of time could be extended somewhat.

This list is not complete and additional names will be added over time.

ADAMS, Percy Harry (1864-1930) = Georgina Caroline BRADFIELD (1864-1928)

AKES, Dennis Francis William (1863-1943) = Susan ROSS (1861-1901)  Bertha Augusta  ROHL (1891-1986)

ANGEL, Philip (1857- >1932) = Louisa BEAVIS (1867-1947)

ARMSTRONG, John (1810-1895) = Elizabeth CLARKE (c.1824 – 1859)   Harriett MILLER (1836-1916)

ARNDT, Carl Fredrich Christof (1843-1921) = Justine BETHKE (1835-1884)  Wilhelmine Caroline BÜLOW (1859-1903)

ARNDT Carl Freidrich Wilhelm (1835-1927) = Charlotte Friedricke Wilhlemine MÜLLER (1832-1920)

ASPINALL, John (1836-1906) = Johanna MCCARTHY (1830-1913)

AUSTIN, William Honey (1830-1926) = Sarah BARTLETT (c.1829-1885)

BAMBURY, James (1834-1877) = Eliza JONES (1840-1879)

BEAVIS, John Martin (1811-1886 )= Mazellah PALFREY (1834-1920)

BENSLEY, Mark J. P. (1891-1958) = Elizabeth Londe CAULK (1836-1918)

BLACKMORE, William (1845-1936) = Caroline Matilda SCANLAN (1849-1897)

BLAKE, Richard (1832-1917) = Mary Charlotte TIPPETT (1837-1900)

BOUGHEN, Robert (1831-1916) = Susan DOE (1834-1871)

BOURKE, Michael (1857-1926) = Elizabeth MCMAHON (1856-1920)

BOWLES, John (1885-1975) = Muriel Ross BROWN (1889-1966)

BULCOCK, Thomas Ernest (1872 -1952) = Edith Mary BOURKE (1885-1931)

BUNNEY, Walter (1838 -1909) = Caroline BIGGS (1845-1925)

BUTT, Cuthbert (1863-1943) = Mary Annie MARSHALL (1873-1912)

COLLETT, Wallace Henry (1857-1944) = Harriett Caroline  PERREM (1861-1929)

COLLETT, William Edward (1851-1937) = Isabella CHARLTON (1859 – 1941)

COULSON, Thomas Edward (1857-1924) = Elizabeth GREET (1861-1925)

COVENEY, Bartholomew (1846-1926) = Mary Ann HAYES (1853-1932)

COWELL, Charles (1834 -1907) = Mary Ann CANHAM (c.1832-1909)

DALE, James (1832-1908) = Sarah Jane GILLESPIE (1843-1928)

DALE, Patrick (1842-1890) = Catherine CLIFFORD (c.1852-1923)

DART, John (1842-1898) = Amy Jane BRAIN (1845-1921)

DESBOIS, Dan (1836-1898) = Mary Ann PRITCHETT (1844-1880)

DÖLLING, Wilhelm (1874-1942) = Mary Georgina NICHOLL (1871-1943)

DOVE, John Grieve (1861-1944) = Mary Katheen TAYLOR (1870-1956)

DUTNEY, Charles (1834- 1906) = Emily Ann GILLETT (1838-1905)

DWYER, Charles (1839-1923) = Mary GORMLY (c.1839-1923)

EATON, Samuel (1824-<1903) = Ellen BULLINS (1841-1883)  Anne Mary O’LOUGHLIN (c.1857-1908)

EITEL, Christoph (1838-1912) = Christianne Magdalene KORNTNER (1834-1912)

ELDER, David (1841-1921) = Barbara ROSS (1842-1926)

EMBREY, Richard (1855-1949) = Rebecca COMBES (1823-1913)

EMMOTT, Frederick Christopher J.P. (1864-1932) = Alice Maude WARRY (1868-1952)

EVANS, John William (1882-1969) = Lila Dorothy HARDING (1884-1967)

EVANS, Joseph William (1839-1916) = Mary VANCE (1857-1954)

EVERS, James Edward Amos (1887-1925) = Elizabeth HENDERSON (1879-1955)

FARLEY, John William (1832-1909) = Betsey ASHDOWN (1833-1888)  

FARRELL, John (1836-1918) = Margaret MCKEW (c.1843-1925)   John Farrell was the first resident at Rosewood Gate, arriving in 1864. First Gatekeeper

FARRELL, Patrick (1848-1915) = Mary BROWN (1864-1955)

FOOTE, James (1829-1895) = Catherine KEITH (1823-1893)

FREEMAN, Charles (1840-1925) = Mary WATERS (1840-1927)

FREEMAN, William (1853-1944) = Harriet SYMONS (1849-1922)

GEIGER, John Adam (1813-1898) = Mary Barbara KIRCHGESSNER (1821-1911)

GRANT, Alexander (1810-1881) = Margaret STUART (1803-1881)

GRANT, Alexander Mark (1844-1916) = Ellen JACOBS (1850-1925)

GREET, Joshua (1839-1885) = Grace Elgar WHITFORD (1835-1909)

HAINES, Charles Richard (1870- 956) = Annie Sophia URRY  (1871-1964)

HANNANT, Henry (1826-1910) = Jane GOLDING (1830-1902)

HARDING, George (1845-1934) = Phedora Willis Fanny SUMMERS (1845-1934)

HOGAN, Thomas (1829-1903) = Harriet Ann PHILLIPS (1812-1894)   Claimed to be the oldest pioneer of the district bar John Farrell.

HORE, Walter Alexander (1843-1923) = Frances Elizabeth JOSEPH (1846-1917)

HUDSON, Joseph (1832-1920) = Dinah SANDERSON (c.1830-1894)  Ann ROBERTSON (    – 1931)

ISZLAUB, Conrad Friedrich (1834- 909) = Martha Jane ROBERTSON (1837-1896)

JACOBS, Henry (1829-1914) = Charlotte BUTLER (1828-1905)

JACOBS, John Henry (1853-1936) = Caroline Elizabeth DUTNEY (1859-1933)

JOHNS, Francis William (1847-1908) = Hannah Laura JAMES (1833-1916)

JOHNSON, John Edward (1840-1903) = Annie Mary VANCE (1840-1923)

LANE, John (c.1837-1920 = Clara Lavina Matilda MEAD (    – 1875)

LANE, Charles (1842-1916) = Elizabeth Ann RODGERS (1854-1919)

LONEY, Absalom, (1841-1925) = Mary Anne MCMURRAY (1838-1918)

LOUND, Fredrick Sibley (1867- 919) = Marguerite Helen D’ARCY (1867-1943)

LOVEDAY, Walter (1836-1915) = Harriet BAKER (1837-1859)   Bridget GLEESON (1843-1910)

LUDLOW, Edmund John (1849-1940) = Sarah Jane MINOR (c.1853-1944)

MADDEN, John (1854-1929) = Catherine Mary CALLAGHAN (1853-1922)                    

MASON, Richard (1835-1908) = Emily HENSHAW (1839-1907)

MATHIE/MATHEW, William (1806-1879) = Ann WISHART (c.1841-1921)   Third Gatekeeper

McGEARY, Henry (1843-1893) = Louisa Jane LANGDON (1841-1910).

MEIKLEJOHN, William                                          

MITCHELL, John (1852-1927) = Louisa Ann PULLEN (1861-1922)

MOORE, John (1840-1901) = Charlotte HARLIN (1845-1915)

MORAN, James (1834-1896) = Mary O’BRIEN (c.1838-1916)

O’BRIEN, Michael (1821-1899) = Margaret Jane LYNCH (1828-1888)

O’DONNELL, Patrick (1834-1910) = Mary BROSNAN (c.1837-1922)

O’SHEA, James (1865-1947) = Bridget Agnes SLACK (1865-1943)

PEDRAZZINI, Domenico Giuseppe Antonio (1837-1920) = Mary GRIMLEY (c. 1840-1884)  Winifred HOGAN (1845-1927)

PERREM, William (1836-1922) = Elizabeth WINDSOR (1830-1908)

PFRUNDER, David (1840-1916) = Elizabeth Wilhelmine STEINBERGER (1847-1909)

PICKLES, James (1834-1910) = Frances LIVESY (c.1841-1907)

PONTING, James (1841-1925) = Selina HILL (1847-1904)

PREBBLE, Henry (1838-1909) = Louisa Emily NIXON (1841-1931)

QUINN, William Joseph (1842-1910) = Ellen DENAHY (c.1839-1926)

RIDSDALE, Charles (1868-1916) = Alice Emma  MASON (1869-1930)

RATZ, Michael (1813-1883) = Anna Maria REUGER (1816-1889)

RODGERS, Alexander (1861-1941) = Elizabeth LONEY (1868-1958)

RUHNO, Frederick William (1867-1938) = Euphemia Margaret GRAY (1871-1944)

RUSH,  Michael (c.1829-1910) = Bridget O’MEGHER (c.1838 -1908)

RYAN, James (1839-1920) = Elizabeth MADDEN (1846-1910)

SCANLAN, William (1827-1893) = Margaret Jane MAHON (c.1824-1902)

SCHURECK, Charles Nathaniel (1859-1936) = Fanny LEVI (1857-1931)

SELLARS, Robert (1869-1950) = Caroline URRY (1874-1897)  Alice Elizabeth COTTON (1877-1961)

SLOANE, Bernard “Barney” (1823-1888) Mary Ann GALLAGHER (c.1822-1857)  Margaret DWYER (1823-1907)

SMALLBONE, Lawrence (1837-1920) = Emma HURFORD (c.1834-1913)

SMITH Charles (1822-1880) = Elizabeth WALKER (1831-1896)

URRY, Charles Sherrington (1817-1909) = Jemima COKER (1832-1911)

VANCE, John William J.P. (1824-1882) = Olivia Harriett JOHNSON (1831-1886)   Second Gatekeeper

WAIGHT, Robert Samuel (1845-1936) = Anna RAPSON (c.1838-1907)

WATERS, William (c. 1824-1904) = Jane SMITH (c.1835-1916)

WEIGAND, Nicholas (1825-1909) = Catherine GUTHIER (1825-1898)

WHITNEY, George J.P. (1845-1924) = Mary Ann HOCKLEY (1850-1929)

WILLIAMS, Charles (1881-1961) = Louisa Wilhelmine Caroline SPANN (1879-1977)

WYATTE, William Charles (1846-1912) = Kate PUTT (c.1849-1934)

YARROW, Charles jnr (1854-1885) = Matilda Hannah BATES (1853-1920)

YARROW, William (1860-1941) =  Fanny BATES (1861-1920)

ZARNKE, Friedrich (1828-1906 = Wilhelmine Louise SCEMEL (1831-1890)